Logo
The KIC idea
Training & conference
Office to rent
  Business Appartments
KIC Restaurant
Hotels
Route to KIC
Site map
Imprint
 
 
home
Approach by public transport
    By train from direction:
- Frankfurt Airport Code:FRA (railway station: Regionalbahnhof & Fernbahnhof)
- Frankfurt Hbf (railway main station)
- Hanau Hbf (railway main station)
- Fulda Bf (railway station
- Wächterbach Bf
(railway station)
    By bus to KIC:
- Gelnhausen Bahnhof (railway station)
    The bus terminal is in front of the railway main station building.
Updated: 20th of January 2003
- Frankfurt Airport (Code: FRA) top
Departure schedules - Station: Regionalbahnhof
Arrival schedules - Station: Gelnhausen Bf
  rail: Regio 1
05:03 am - 02:03 pm* & 04:03 pm
06:03 pm - 09:03 pm* & 11:03 pm
  rail: Regio 2
03:14 pm & 05:14 pm
  * hourly
  rail: 3
06:02 am - 03:02 pm* & 05:02 pm
07:02 am - 10:02 pm* & 12:02 pm
  rail: 3
04:02 pm & 06:02 pm
   
Departure schedules - Station: Fernbahnhof
  Rail: Fern 4 (ICE)
08:19 am - 02:19 pm**
06:19 pm - 22:19 pm**
Rail: Fern 4 (IC)
10:03 pm
  ** every 2nd hour
Arrival schedules - Station: Gelnhausen Bf
  Rail: 3
09:26 am - 03:26 pm**
07:26 pm - 10:26 pm**
Rail: 3
11:02 pm
   
 
Regio 1 - Transfer at Frankfurter Hbf (railway main station):
At breakpoint Frankfurt Hbf / station:tief / rail:102 (arr. on each 13rd minute) transfer upstairs to the railway main station Frankfurt Hbf. Dont forget to buy a ticket before entering and the rails. The train depatures at the Frankfurt Hbf on the 26th minute -> Direction to Fulda. (Rail 5;6;7;8;9;10;11 o. 12).
 
Regio 2 - Transfer at Hanauer Hbf (railway main station):
At breakpoint Hanau Hbf transfer from rail 5 (arriv: 37th minute) to rail 7 (dep. on 48th minute) -> Direction to Fulda.
 
Fern 4 (ICE) - Transfer at Frankfurt Hbf (railway main station):
At breakpoint Frankfurt Hbf/arrv. 32st minute transfer from rail 18 to rail 9;10 o. 11 (direction to Fulda) -> train depratures on the 42rd minute. (Notice: Higher prices for the ICE train)
 
Fern 4 (IC) - Transfer at Hanau Hbf (railway main station):
At breakpoint Hanau Hbf/arrv. 10:33 pm transfer from rail 102 to rail 7 (direction to Fulda) -> train depratures on 10:48 pm.
   
- Frankfurt Hbf (railway main station) top
Departure schedules - Station: Frankfurt Hbf
Arrival schedules - Station: Gelnhausen Bf
  05:26 am - 11:26 pm*
  05:42 am - 02:42 pm*
03:53 pm - 05:53 pm*
06:42 pm - 11:42 pm*
  *hourly
  06:02 am - 12:02 pm*
  06:26 am - 03:26 pm*
04:26 pm - 06:26 pm*
07:26 am - 00:26 pm*
   
 
- Hanau Hbf (railway main station) top
Departure schedules - Station: Hanau Hbf
Departure schedules - Station: Gelnhausen Bf
  05:48 am - 11:48 pm*
  06:03 am - 03:03 pm*
04:15 pm - 06:15 pm*
07:03 pm - 11:03 pm*
  * hourly
  06:02 am - 12:02 pm*
  06:26 am - 04:26 pm*
04:26 pm - 06:26 pm*
08:26 pm - 12:26 pm*
   
 
- Fulda (railway station) top
Departure schedules - Station: Fulda Bf
Arrival schedules - Station: Gelnhausen Bf
  06:08 am - 11:08 pm*
  *hourly
  06:52 am - 12:52 pm*
   
   
- Wächtersbach (railway station top
Departure schedules - Station: Wächtersbach Bf
Arrival schedules - Station: Gelnhausen Bf
  06:46 am - 11:46 pm*
  *hourly
  06:52 am- 11:52 pm*
   
   
- Busbahnhof Gelnhausen (Bus Terminal) top
Departure schedules - Bus terminal Gelnhausen
Arrival at KIC Herzbachtal
 
Bus stop: 9 / Bus No. 50 or 36
  06:10 am
06:40 am
07:10 am ....
19:40 pm
  * every 30 min
 
Bus stop: General-Colin-Powell Str
  06:22 am
06:52 am
07:22 am...
19:52 pm
   
 
Updated: 20th of January 2003
 
Approach by car
Geographical location